Privacy Policy

Bundy Online respects your concerns regarding privacy when using the internet and your requirement for a secure shopping experience.

Bundy Online has created this statement to demonstrate its commitment to privacy.
The information we gather from our users allows us to personalize and continually improve our internet sites to provide you with the easiest and most satisfying shopping experience possible. The following sets out why we collect information, what information we collect, and how it is used. The privacy policy is an integral part of the Terms & conditions of using Bundy Online’s internet sites, and by agreeing to those terms and conditions you are agreeing with the Privacy Policy.

Why does Bundy Online gather information about our shoppers?

Bundy Online prides itself on consistently offering our customers and users excellent customer service and the highest quality products. We gather personal information to enhance our service and provide the best interactive experience for our customers, to inform you & your recipients of special offers and discounts, and to send reminders of special occasions.

What information does Bundy Online gather?

Bundy Online collects personal information about our customers and their recipients in order to process and deliver orders. The personal information we collect about our customers includes name, phone number, email address, credit card details, where the customer entered our site from.
The information Bundy Online collects about the recipients of orders includes name, address and phone number.

Every time you interact with an internet site, certain information is stored by the website. For example, Bundy Online’ websites use “cookies”. A “cookie” is a small file stored on your computer by a web site which gives you a numeric user ID and stores certain information about your activity on the site.

Bundy Online uses cookies to let us know that you are a prior customer or user and to provide certain features to you.

How does Bundy Online use the information that is collected?

In Accordance with the Privacy Act Bundy Online does not disclose any personal information collected or stored by Bundy Online to any third party without your permission, unless Bundy Online is required to do so by Law or where an unlawful activity is suspected; such as credit card fraud. Bundy Online does not sell, trade or rent personal information that visitors submit to our websites.

Reminders & Special Offers:

Bundy Online uses your personal information to process your orders, to help provide a personalized shopping experience and to inform you of special offers or discounts.

If you choose not to receive reminders or promotional material from Bundy Online, you must select no at the bottom of the order page. If you do not select no at this time you may be sent promotional material from Bundy Online. All customers have the opportunity remove themselves from our mailing list simply by clicking on the remove me link.

Credit card Information:

Credit card information is the most sensitive information that Bundy Online collects. Bundy Online uses Digital Certificates. This ensures that all information you send to us via the World Wide Web will be encrypted. If any other Internet user intercepts the communication he/she will only be able to see it in an encrypted (garbled) form. Certificate technology allows us to decrypt the information, and view it in plain text form.

Once we have received order and processed your credit card your credit card details are truncated and are not stored on our servers to ensure your security.

Bundy Online operates from its retail shop in Queensland, Australia and as such the websites are governed by the laws of Queensland, Australia.

If you have any further questions or would like further information regarding the Bundy Online Privacy Policy, please contact Bundy Online info@bundyonline.com.au.